Type of record:Monument
Name:Probable undated drainage ditches with possible fragment of medieval to post medieval enclosure or boundary

Summary

Undated banks and ditches visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs are for the most part likely to be drainage features, but some elements may relate to medieval to post medieval settlement recorded in the wider area (NHER 54660).

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

One of two areas of cropmarks of banks and ditches seen by J. Webb on aerial photographs in 1963.
NARG earthworks group say only drainage ditches.
They are probably correct, shallow depressions in pasture intersecting one another at right angles.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 7 December 1978.

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The banks and ditches described above are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 0684 0352. As suggested above, the main ditch running northwest-southeast across the centre of the site is likely to be a drainage ditch, probably of relatively recent (post medieval or modern) date. It has not been mapped by the NMP. To the southeast, however, a fragmentary bank and ditch on a slightly different alignment may represent an additional element of the medieval to post medieval settlement and enclosure remains visible in the wider area (NHER 54660), which it resembles in its form and alignment. This has been mapped. It is not known whether further features were visible as cropmarks on the infra-red aerial photographs seen or taken in 1963 (see above) as their identity and whereabouts is not known.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 October 2011.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)