Name:All Saints' Church, Runhall

Summary

All Saint’s Church at Runhall is situated down a maze of winding lanes, with only a few houses to accompany the large and distinctly boxy nave and the round tower. This visual contradiction is largely due to the fact that it is without a chancel; the original was destroyed by fire in the 17th century and blocked off. The shadowy remains of the walls can still be seen attached to the east end.
The main body of the church is 13th to 15th century in date. The north and south doorways of the nave date to around 1300, as does the window next to the north door. From the outside, the scale of the north and south windows at the east end can be seen, massively Perpendicular in style and dating to the 14th or 15th century. Inside is a rare and exciting door surviving in the base of the tower. It is wooden, bound and studded with ironwork, the earliest of which has been dated to the 12th century, and this may be the first and original tower door. Also of interest is a 14th century font with quatrefoil patterns, and a coloured image niche that is probably contemporary with it.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round tower ?13th century. Reused Norman material. Church 13th to 15th century. Chancel demolished.
See report and photo in secondary file (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 1980.

Listed Grade II*.

Reassessed 1987. New report in file (S2).
Very important early 12th century ironwork reset on tower door. 19th century 'aisled hall' interior.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 November 1987.

25 March 2006. Casual find in churchyard.