Name:Site of post medieval brickworks and possible brickmaker's house

Summary

This site was once a post medieval brickworks, although the only evidence for this that can now be seen is some undulations in the cottage gardens, where bricks are said to be recovered.

At southwest corner of this site is an early 19th century red-brick house of two storeys with three bays framed on the facade by giant blank arches. This house has several rows of decorated bricks set into it, and is known as Solomon's Temple. According to the owner in 1980 the house had always borne this name, and had no connection with the brickyard, although it looks very much
as if this was a brickmaker's house exhibiting the types of bricks produced.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Old Brickyards are marked on an Ordnance Survey map of 1836 (S1).

1980. Site visit.
Now only apparent as undulations in cottage gardens, where bricks are said to be dug up. At southwest corner is
a red-brick house of two storeys, three bays framed on facade by giant blank arches early 19th century. Later columned porch. House has several rows of decorated bricks set into it. It is known as Solomon's Temple. According to present owner it has always borne this name, and had no connection with the brickyard. But in fact it looks very much
E. Rose (NAU), 10 November 1980.

• BRICKWORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)