Name:Site of medieval building and earthworks

Summary

Excavations in this area in 1960 exposed massive flint and mortar foundations of what is thought to be a medieval building. Some earthworks, possible identified as the remains of medieval embankments or moats were noted. A site visit in 1996 indicated that although the field was now under arable use, some slight undulations still remained.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1960. Field west of Frogshall Farm.
Foundations visible.
Noted by D. R. Howlett
Copied from NCM card (S1) by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

P. Wade-Martins explains that this refers to an excavation by himself as a boy in which massive flint and mortar foundations were exposed. Howlett visited the dig.

1980. Site visit.
Field in pasture, full of earthworks. A long bank (?side of hollow way) runs east to west from a gateway in the west side; other earthworks form rectangles which could be toft sites. None of the earthworks continue outside the field, except for a pond on the north.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 November 1980.

Whole field now under arable. Slight undulations visible in young cereal crop.