Name:Reymerston Hall

Summary

A red brick two storey hall, possibly dating to 1781. It is generally square in plan, and the three window bay façade is emphasised by four giant pilasters.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1951. Listed. Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Circa 1800. Brick with black pantile roof. Approximately square in plan. 2 storeys. 3-bay facade emphasised by 3 giant pilasters with moulded capitals. Ground floor with rubbed brick segmental arches and tri- partite sash windows with glazing bars. Panelled front door flanked by glazing beneath a segmental fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Open porch, 3-centred in plan, of 2 free standing columns and 2 engaged with upright leaf capitals supporting a Doric frieze with triglyphs, horizontal cornice and mutules. 3 sash windows with glazing bars to first floor beneath skewback arches. Central window flanked by niches with rubbed brick semi- domes. Cornice with shaped brackets and hipped roof.
H. Hamilton (HES), 16 November 2018.

January 1981. Visited.
1781. Red brick, two storeys. Hipped roof. Three bays separated by niches on upperfloor. Four giant pilasters on façade. Columned porch.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 September 1981.

Pevsner (S2) notes the hall is early 19th century. The Listing description above (S1) says around 1800.
M. Dennis (NLA), 12 April 2007.

December 2009. Related Listing.