Name:Possible site of medieval castle, Common Hill, Scoulton

Summary

In 1960, two sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from a moated site west of Abergavenny Farm. This site is called the Cobbled Meadow and a large rectangular moat, double concentric ring ditch and other complex earthworks are visible from the ground as well as the air. It has been speculated that this is the possible castle site (rather than NHER 8808) but this has not been proven.

Parish:SCOULTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1960.
Two sherds of medieval pottery from moated site west of Abergavenny Farm.
Finds held by NCM.
(NCM card by R. R. Clarke (NCM)).

This site is called the Cobbled Meadow. It is visible on (S1) and was visited by R. R. Clarke (NCM) when visible on the ground. Levelled in 1960.
R. R. Clarke (NCM) on NCM map sheet.

This site is also visible on NAU's aerial photographs taken in July 1976; a large rectangular moat, complex of tracks and boundaries, and to east a double concentric ring ditch. P. Rutledge (NRO) believes this is the castle site and not NHER 8808 (q.v.) and the ring ditch could just be the circular earthwork drawn by Bulwer (see NHER 8808). The present field name is Common Hill.
E. Rose (NAU) 1977.

Nothing here on enclosure map 1806 or tithe map 1840.