Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

Ordnance Survey maps show a possible medieval moat at this location. A visit to the site in 1983 found the moat to be rectangular, with some sections still waterfilled and others overgrown. A subsequent visit in 1995 found that the west arm survived as a pond but that most of the rest of the moat was not visible. Aerial photographs of this area show some earthworks and cropmarks belonging to the moat.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey) at Redhill.
Depicted on 6in Ordnance Survey as rectangular, long axis north-south, gap in west side. North arm is wide and waterfilled. East arm almost gone, overgrown narrow dry ditch. North end west arm waterfilled but overgrown.
Entrance and remainder too overgrown to penetrate.
West arm continues north to meet another north arm, both containing some water; outer north enclosure, or just late drainage? Both much shallower than main moat.
Trees in this enclosure being cut down at time of visit but not apparently of great age.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU) 18 May 1983.

Only the west arm now survives as 'pond' some 70m long 7m wide and 1.5-2m deep. This reed filled, though dry at time of visit.
A few mature trees and saplings on site.
North and south arms noted in 1983 now under arable, with no visible depressions.
Owner says these were filled in fifteen years ago.
H. Paterson (NLA) 10 November 1995.

22 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Earthwork remains of moat still visible, in addition to this cropmarks of the eastern half of the moat can be seen.
H. Clare (NLA) 4 January 2002.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)