Name:Crowshill Old Hall

Summary

The 17th century hall here is surrounded by a moat of similar date, which is dry and grassed in some areas and wet and muddy in others. The hall itself is constructed from a timber frame faced with brick, with the three bay façade separated by giant pilasters. The roof is adorned with lions head guttering and features an off centre chimneystack. Internal features include a Roman Doric staircase, chamfered beams and fireplaces. It has been noted that unidentified flint foundations of some age are visible within the grounds of the hall.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat shown on (S1) - apparently east side of enclosure surrounding hall, and east and north sides of northern enclosure around barns, surviving. Hall described as Elizabethan or Jacobean by (S2).

(S3) describes as 17th century refaced 18th century and extended. Timber frame faced in brick. T-plan created by 18th
century brick rear extension. Two storeys with attic and cellar to main block. Three bay facade divided by giant pilasters, but five windows overall. Roman Doric staircase with moulded brick cornice; doors and windows 18th century. Moulded brick eaves and lions head gutters. Off-centre axial chimneystack with arcaded chimney. North gable has
truncated external stack which condemns (sic) a pair of lunette windows in gable. Several internal features including chamfered mullioned window, chamfered beams and fireplaces. 18th century panelling and collared roof.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 August 1985.

'Old', non-classifiable flint foundations are visible at location [1].
Information from (S4)
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 20 August 1990.

Moat survives to east of farm house as feature in garden. This crossed by a rustic bridge. The moat is dry and grassed. The supposed outer moat around the east and north sides of barns is no more than an overgrown muddy ditch.
H. Paterson (NLA) 2 February 1996.

Moat wet, approximately 58m long, 6m wide, 1.5m deep.