Name:Midsands Cross

Summary

The Midsands Cross, an extant medieval boundary marker, was originally located on the south side of the Grubb’s Haven channel and marked the boundary between Great Yarmouth and Caister on Sea. It is visible on aerial photographs. Fragments of Roman or Late Saxon pottery and oyster shells have been found beneath the cross in a possible rubbish pit.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Core only. 1.83m (6 feet) diameter at base 1.83m (6 feet) high.
Owned by Great Yarmouth Borough Council.

1961. By Midsands Cross.
Two sherds of first century black Roman ware picked up by [1] and one Roman rim found in situ about 60cm (2 feet) under base of Midsands Cross in disturbed loam with animal bones oystershells. Probably Roman refuse pit. C. Green (NCM) thinks these sherds are Late Saxon.

July 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The Midsands Cross, an extant medieval boundary marker, is visible on aerial photographs (S2), (S3) and (S4). This cross, which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SAM 31132), is located at TG 52515 10035 on the east side of Crosstead Road. It was originally located on the south side of the Grubb’s Haven channel and marked the boundary between Great Yarmouth and Caister on Sea. In the mid 20th century the cross lay in an area of allotments (S2). It had been surrounded by a housing development by 1965 (S3) and (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 July 2005

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)