Name:Site of All Saints' Church, Scratby

Summary

This is the site of the medieval parish church of Scratby, mentioned in the Domesday Book and consolidated with Ormesby in 1548, with a license to demolish the church granted in the same year.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

South of road to beach.
Site of All Saint's Church, Scratby.
Built pre 1205 licensed for demolition 1548, see (S1).

2 August 1979. Site visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Site now difficult to locate owing to many new building works in area; it is either in the gardens of new houses, or in an overgrown field of nettles behind.
Evidence for site? (S1) gives (S2) as source.
Nothing on (S3) or (S4).

September 1982.
Construction of houses along vacant road frontage of overgrown plot as described above. Unit not informed by developer (despite letters) so trenches and sections not seen. However one workman is an amateur archaeologist, and reported no finds of bone or pottery, no structures or features, only 'some large flint cobbles'.

September 1982.
Examination of spoil heap by E. Rose (NAU) produced only modern rubble from a demolished ?farm building. Location of Ordnance Survey antiquity symbol seems to be half in garden of adjoining house built about 1960 and half under garden of house under construction about 100m south of latter house.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 September 1982.

Appropriate section from (S5) in file.