Name:Post medieval coins

Summary

Several gold coins dating from the reign of Henry VIII to that of Charles I have been found on the beach near California since the mid 19th century. The coins are probably part of a hoard that was hidden during the Civil War, and the coincidence of the finds of gold coins and the Californian gold rush are reputed to have given the hamlet of California its name.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Mid 19th century. From cliff north of California and on beach.
Gold coins of Henry VIII, Elizabeth I, James I, Charles I. Probably a civil war hoard.
Hence the name California = where the gold comes from.
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

However the main reference is (S1) which lists a gold coin of James I dated 1594 with arms of Scotland, a coin of Henry III of France 1587 and a coin of John George I, Elector of Saxe, 1613 - no mention of the others above which may have been found at different times, or may be a confusion.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 October 1996.

The etymology may be incorrect too; there is a beach in Monaco called Californie (French for California) because the sand is so golden.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 December 2004.