Name:Possible medieval boat reused as a revetment

Summary

The wreck of a possible medieval boat was revealed by a high tide in 1971. It is thought to be the same wreck revealed in 1991 and recorded as NHER 31794. Although some records suggest this was the wreck of a 19th century boat called the Vigo it is thought to be part of an unidentified boat reused as a groyne or revetment.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1971.
Boat remains uncovered by scouring tide. Near where aeroplane found reported (S1). Probably remains of coasting vessel. Remains 8.84m (29 feet) long 7.63m (25 feet) wide.
Information from B. Yates (Rural Life Museum).
E. B. Green (NCM).

But (S1) says plane found one mile away! Stirling bomber.
E. Rose (NLA).

Boat was wooden. Dowled and identified as over 200 years old by [1] but lifeboat men say could be much more recent.
E. Rose (NLA).

It seems, from (S2), very probable that this is the same wreck as was washed up in 1996 at site NHER 31794.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 March 1996.

(S3) seems to equate this wreck with the Vigo, sunk 8 November 1897. It gives the grid reference as TG 5047 1878 but says this is approximate. Visible at very low water in 1993. The identification comes from the Caister lifeboat coxswain.

• REVETMENT (Unknown date)
  • WRECK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)