Name:St Michael's Church, Ormesby St Michael

Summary

This parish church consists of a crenellated west tower with gargoyles, a thatched nave, lead roofed chancel, thatched south porch and a 20th century north shed which covers a blocked north door. The tower and chancel are 13th century, the nave 14th century. The tower and nave were heightened in the 15th century. The chancel was restored in 1787, and a further restoration carried out from 1885. More restoration in the 1970s included the addition of the south porch and rethatching the nave. Inside is a 13th century octagonal font with eight Purbeck marble columns. There is also a fine collection of memorials and plaques.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Church possibly of Saxon or Norman origins, but now mostly of about 1300 with heightening and windows of 15th century origin.
Altered 18th and 19th century.
Very fine collection of post medieval memorial tablets.
See report (S1) in file. Press cutting (S2), photographs (S3) and architect's plans (S4) in file. (S5).

September 2009.
The Madonna and Child stained glass window designed in the nineteenth-century by Henry Holiday has been selected to appear on a Christmas postage stamp.
See (S6) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 23 September 2009