Name:Canterbury House, Wretton Road

Summary

A 17th century part timber-framed house with brick gable-end and stack. Doubled in length in 18th century incorporating an axial stack. 18th-century brick re-facing to one side of original block. 19th-century decorative flint and brick re-facing following separation into two dwellings before 1881.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Probable 16th century part timber framed house later altered and extended on several occasions in 17th to 19th century.
See report (S1) and press cutting (S2) in File.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1984.

Architect's plans (1995)
See (S3) in file.
Listed, see (S4).

Early 17th century timber frame of which only north gable-end survives. Masonry south gable-end with stack. Building doubled in length in 18th century. Re-faced with decorative flint and brick in 19th century following subdivision into separate properties.
See (S5) for further information.
S. Heywood (HES), 09 January 2011.