Name:The Old Crown House/All Saints' House

Summary

Potentially one of the oldest buildings in west Norfolk, and possibly on the site of an earlier inn, this is a late 17th and 18th century flint, stone and brick house, partly colourwashed. The line of the façade deflects to accommodate the road, and the western half was demolished in the 1970s to allow for widening of the road. To the rear are two gabled cross wings, each terminating in a Dutch gable.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Late 17th century and mid 18th century. Flint, carstone and clunch, partly colourwashed. Pantile and plain tile roof. Two storeys and attic. Line of façade deflects to accommodate road and western half demolished 1977…To rear two gabled cross wings terminating in two Dutch gables at centre…".
P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

Cottage in High Street opposite Wretton Road.
Flint, three storeys. Polygonal brick chimneystacks. Rear low wings with shaped gables topped by pediments (ie earlier 17th century); one destroyed for chimney. Poor condition.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 9 March 1976.

(S2) says this was the old Crown Inn which 'some experts' think may date from 1380 (there is no evidence of medieval work on the exterior) and has a Queen Anne wing. She says it is now known as All Saints Lodge. In fact it is All Saints House, the lodge being a converted 18th century barn at the rear.
(S3) quoting another source (ie it is in brackets in his book) refers to All Saint's Lodge as having shaped gables on the façade. This must be a mistake [being presumably a reference to the two Dutch gables associated with the rear wings].
E. Rose (NAU), 20 January 1981. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

Listing (S1), which wrongly calls the building All Saints Lodge, dates as late 17th century and 18th century. States that part demolished 1977 for road widening; is this date correct? It looked partly demolished in 1976 when road seemed newly widened. Dutch gabled wings still there. No internal features noted.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 August 1985.

Architects plans (1987) (S4) in file.

[1] notes that the Listing date appears to be correct. There is a vertical join towards the west end as if the building had been extended. A very fine flat roofed wine cellar has been restored.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 June 2003.

A degree of confusion has been caused by uncertainty over the name of this building. It was definitely formerly the Crown Hotel/Inn but in 1959 was added to (S1) as 'All Saints Lodge'. This is presumably why it is referred to by this name in both (S3) and (S5). As noted above it appears 'All Saints Lodge' is actually the smaller building to the north-west.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)