Name:All Saints' Church, Billockby

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly to the 15th century. The church is now mostly in ruins after the roof of the nave collapsed during a storm in 1762. The chancel is still is use, and was restored in the late 19th century.

Parish:BILLOCKBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Nave and tower in ruins, south porch abandoned, chancel still in use.
Chancel thatched, rough flint with brick edged putlog holes.
Decorated north window seems basically original; east and 2 south windows Y tracery and intersected, and south door, all seem much later, note the differences in flintwork around them, perhaps 17th or 18th century.
Chancel mentioned as in use 1762.
Interior all recent except Perpendicular font.
Tower of flint pebbles, has remains of Decorated west window and many open putlog holes.
Nave Perpendicular, knapped flint and flushwork including monogram and bramble like forms, on base and by tops of windows. Remains of Perpendicular tracery in windows; external headstops. Ruined rood stair on north. Open putlog holes. West wall of nave of inferior quality but same date. Jambs of chancel arch remain; blocking of brick and flint with many stone blocks; bell above. Traces of piscina inside south door. Doorways wider inside than out. South porch still with ogee niche over, no side windows, thatched.
Some tracery fragments outside chancel door in flower bed.
Chalice and paten cover, Norwich 1567.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 15 November 1978.

The nave was ruined by the fall of the roof during a storm 15 July 1762. The chancel survived having been reroofed in 1737. The chancel was restored in 1872.
See (S2) for full details.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 January 1996.