Name:Site of Fishley Drainage Mill

Summary

This is the site of Fishley Mill, a drainage mill marked on a map of 1836. The windmill had been replaced by a steam engine house immediately to the north by the 1880s.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Fishley Mill (drainage). A wooden hut collapsed into a dyke may have sheltered a petrol engine superceding this, but otherwise no traces.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 15 November 1978.

Marked on 1836 1 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1).

(S2) shows the mill had been replaced by a steam engine house by the 1880s.
A. Yardy (HES), 28 July 2011.

Summer 2009. Watching Brief.
New flood defences between Acle and Upton have been constructed as part of the Broadland Flood Alleviation Scheme. During a watching brief on behalf of Broadland Environmental Services Ltd the foundations of Fishley Steam Pump were recorded. The pump was probably constructed in the latter part of the 19th century, replacing an earlier wind pump located nearby. It is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and is said to have been destroyed by the army in the 1950s or 1960s when the building was regarded as an eyesore.
Report awaited. The results of this work are summarised in (S3).
D. Holburn (HES), 19 September 2011.