Name:St Edmund's Church, Acle

Summary

A medieval church, dating mainly from the 14th century, but with a round tower dating from the 12th century. The building is thatched, with a 15th century font which has traces of the original paintwork, as well as a small model font, of around the same date, about 30cm high. The church was restored in the 19th century.

Parish:ACLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1962. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
13th and 14th century with some restoration in the 1860's by R.M. Phipson (nave) and Ewan Christian (chancel). Flint with limestone and brick dressings. Nave roof thatched, chancel slated; lead roofs to north and south porches. West tower, nave, chancel, north and south porches. Round west tower with 13th-century octagonal bell stage with tall single lancet in each face. 15th-century embattled parapet with flushwork panels and corner pinnacles in the form of figures on octagonal bases...15th-century two-storey south porch...Nave windows generally of early 14th-century with cusped 'Y' tracery, some restored. Earlier two-light window without cusping on west side of porch. 16th-century rood stair turret at south east corner of nave...15th-century north porch of knapped and galleted flint with polygonal stair turret at north east angle...19th-century flue of stone-dressed flint on west side, with octagonal stone chimney cap. Roofs 19th century; ribbed barrel vault with boarded ceiling over nave, scissor-braced rafter roof over chancel. Rood stair turret at south east corner of nave contains reconstructed remains of Romanesque doorway found in nave walls in 1927. 15th-century screen with two-light divisions with ogee heads in two tiers. Painted panels in base. Very fine 15th-century octagonal font on two steps, the upper one decorated with quatrefoils and an inscription giving the date 1410. Stem carved with four lions and four wild men. The panels of the bowl carved with the Trinity, four angels, a Pieta and angels with the Instruments of the Passion and the Evangelistic symbols. Remains of original colouring. 19th-century stone tower screen with central ogee-headed doorway. North wall of chancel has 14th-century inscription referring to the Black Death of 1349…
P. Watkins (HES), 19 July 2021.

Round tower, suggested as Late Saxon but more probably Norman.
13th century top.
Reassembled Norman doorway, otherwise church is Decorated 14th century with Perpendicular alterations and important 19th century restoration by R. M. Phipson and Ewan Christian (architects).
Good font of 1410 and model font of same date.
Decorated rood screen.