Name:Ormesby Manor

Summary

Originally a house of about 1800, to the front of which an Italianate villa was added in the mid 19th century. The villa forms two blocks, one to the east of two and a half storeys and one to the south of two storeys. The blocks meet at right angles, and where they join is a taller three storey circular tower. Both blocks have a row of recessed arches on the ground floor containing sash windows. The top floor of the tower has five round windows under a rendered parapet, which is said to conceal a glass dome.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Originally of about 1800, rear older than front and tower, which had a glass dome (S1). Marked on (S2) as Little Ormesby Hall, rather than NHER 13134.

Was more recently known as Ormesby House.
Listed building description (S3) dates the house to about 1800 and mid 19th century Italianate villa added at front. Gault brick, whitewashed at rear. Slate roof. Villa is in form of two wings that meet at right angles with circular tower in centre. South wing of four bays, two storeys, ground floor imitates loggia, deep eaves. East wing is two and a half storeys. Both with low hipped roofs. Tower is circular, three storeys in five bays; two bays contain windows, within recessed arches on ground floor. The top floor has five round lights below a rendered parapet, and according to (S3) the glazed dome is still there, concealed by this feature.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 1994.