Name:St Mary's Church, Martham

Summary

A 14th and 15th century parish church which has a 15th century chancel by Robert Everard, the architect of Norwich Cathedral's spire. The chancel was rebuilt by Philip Boyce in the late 19th century during an extensive restoration. The church contains a 15th century 'seven sacrament' font, and a late 15th century memorial brass to a man named Robert Alen. A watching brief was carried out by the NAU in 1999 during the lowering of the floor in the west tower. The building works revealed the foundations of a round tower, probably dating to the 12th century, probable medieval graves, and a small lead-melting pit containing medieval window glass.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Late 14th century tower, otherwise 15th century Perpendicular church.
Chancel by Robert Everard in 1460s was rebuilt in 1855 to 1861 as an important Gothic Revival building.
Good 15th/17th century woodwork and fine Victorian fittings in chancel.
See (S1), old print, plans, notes in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 13 August 1997.

March and May 1999. Watching Brief.
Observations of lowering of tower floor revealed the foundations of a round tower. Flint flakes and medieval sherds were found beneath this, and above it medieval graves, a pit for melting lead window cames, and a later leadsmelting hearth presumably from a restoration. Roman tile and lava quern also found.
See report (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 December 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2019.