Name:Manor House

Summary

A late-17th century, two-storey brick house with a thatched roof. The house was extensively altered in the 20th century.

Parish:THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Manor House.
Described by Ordnance Survey staff as a two-storey, brick and thatched house dating to the 18th century (S1).
Listed Grade II in 1987 (S2). Described as having late 17th century origins but altered in the 20th century.
Included in Pevsner's Buildings of England (S3).
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 16 November 2017.

May 1979. Field observation.
Indeed probably early 18th century, or very late 17th century.
Brick house, not large, patched at many times; 2 storeys, 1 upper blocked window and blocked door visible.
Steep gables; thatched.
E. Rose (NAU), May 1979.

December 1987. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Late C17 origins, altered C20. Brick with thatched roof. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys on brick plinth. Door left of centre behind late C20 gabled porch. To right of centre remains of a second, blocked, doorway. Three C20 casements to each floor. Gabled roof with C20 rebuilt ridge stack over door and internal north gable end stack. Two C20 brick single storey outshuts to rear. Bridging beams and joists remain in kitchen but are undecorated. Remainder of interior late C20. Staircase of 1986.
H. Hamilton (HES), 16 November 2017.

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)