Name:Multi-period finds and possible building foundations at Hangman's Piece, Mustard Hyrn Farm

Summary

A Mesolithic or later quartzite macehead, medieval pottery and part of a post medieval pewter vessel have been found at this site. Possible building foundations were reported after ploughing, and a large sandstone erratic was ploughed up in 1999.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1963. Stray Find.
1 prehistoric quarzite macehead with incomplete 'hour-glass' perforation. See drawing (S1). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1964.152). Information from (S2). First reported in (S3) and also listed in (S4). Probably an unfinished pebble macehead. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2014.

Finder indicated spot found to E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1975, where it was ploughed up, and also showed a pewter, ?butter dish lid. ?18th century, and a medieval unglazed pitcher handle with stabbed decoration, ?Potter Heigham ware, found at same spot. Also several fossils and a large stone which appeared to be a quartzite erratic to E. Rose (NAU) but which informant said was similar to another seen by Charles Green (NCM) who said it was an altar base or hearthstone and took it to the Old Merchants House at Great Yarmouth. This seems to be a confusion.
E. Rose (NAU)

March 1996.
Same finder reports that in ploughing the field his son thought he could feel the remains of two buildings, one on each si51).
E. Rose (NLA) 4 March 1996.

1999.
Large erratic, shaped like an eggshell, ploughed up after subsoiling.
Identified by Fran Green (NAU) as sandstone composite, later vitrified. This may be the explanation of some of the features reported in ploughing.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 October 1999.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)