Name:St Margaret's Church, Upton

Summary

St Margaret's Church is a large building with a chancel, south aisle, porch and square west tower. The tower is thought to have fallen in 1587, but it was not rebuilt until 1928 to 1931, and there is some mention of Norman foundations underneath it. Norman fragments survive in the large piscina by the south door, and in the moulding over the door, but the church is generally Perpendicular in style. The church fell into dereliction at the end of the 19th century, and has since been thoroughly restored. Inside there is a good late 15th century dado screen with images of the four Latin Doctors and four female saints.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tower fell in 1587 and was not rebuilt until 1928-31; it was said to be Norman, but another account says Norman foundations were found under a later tower. Bells were hung in a shed during its absence, and material was used to build the churchyard wall and the 'house across the road' according to (S1) (but cottages to east marked by Ordnance Survey have gone, and the Hall to north replaced by a modern house). Much reused material in present tower; arch is of brick with Decorated style capitals, and above it inside nave mark of original much lower roof. Norman capital set in large piscina by south door, and Norman moulding reset over door. Otherwise church all Perpendicular style; brick-edged putlog holes. Pieces of plain reused stone in walls. Porch has niche with pedestal. Chancel windows lowered to shelves except southeast which has sedilia with piscina incorporated. Perpendicular piscinae at east ends aisles. Hollowed arcades and chancel arch. Roof of tie beams on arched braces. The church was thoroughly restored after dereliction at end of 19th century. Consecration crosses each side chancel arch and in southeast corner; also wallpainting on northwest side chancel arch. Carved Perpendicular font, some say the best in Norfolk. Dado of screen, painted carved benches. Perpendicular pulpit mentioned by (S2) has gone. Royal arms George III. 16th - 19th century floor tombs, and medieval brass plaque of 1711. Foliate cross coffin lid, and fragments of another; various carved fragments lie around. Good 18th - 19th century memorials at east end north aisle. Bell, Norwich 1440. Chalice, Norwich 1567; paten, unmarked. Organ by Holdrich 1840.
E. Rose (NAU), 31 January 1979.

1505 screen given and church repaired; 1513 rededicated (Dr. Cotton).

Press cutting in file.

July 2009. Correspondence.
In January 2008 a drainage trench was dug the length of the east-west path running through the churchyard parallel with the south wall of the church. It is reported that 60 shallow burials were aligned north-south were discovered and one aligned east-west contained coffin furniture.
S. Howard (NLA), 7 May 2010.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)