Name:St Mary's Church, South Walsham

Summary

This church has a large quantity of lava incorporated into the walls along with reused masonry. The earliest parts date to the 12th/13th centuries but the majority of the architecture is in the Decorated style (late 13th - mid 14th century), when the nave and aisles were heightened and the chancel was rebuilt. The tower and porch are 15th century additions. Inside, the church contains a fine rood screen, several medieval coffin lids, a 14th century octagonal font and an Arts and Crafts style stained-glass window representing aspects of astronomy. A salvage excavation in 1993 revealed further information about the church structure, and also recovered medieval floor tiles and post medieval bricks.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Large quantity of lava in walls, and reused masonry - latter probably 12th/13th century, being the date of the basic fabric up to window level. Nave and aisles heightened and chancel rebuilt around 1300-1340.
Tower, porch and Perpendicular windows mid-late 15th century.
Restored 1862. Furnishings include documented rood screen and several coffin lids.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 May 1992.

January 1993. Salvage excavation in advance of drainage scheme revealed structural evidence, medieval floor tile, post medieval brick.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 January 1993.

March 2009.
Church awarded £46,000 for essential maintenance work
see (S3) in file
H. White (NLA), 4 March 2009

October 2010. Watching Brief.
An archaeological watching brief was carried out at St Mary's Church during excavbations associated with surface water drainage. A disturbed 19th century grave was identified within the edge of the new soakaway and a small quantitiy of human bone remains recovered. No further finds or features of archaeological significance were present.
See report (S4) for details.
E. Bales (HES), 23 July 2012.