Name:All Saints' Church, Panxworth

Summary

The former church here had a Decorated west tower with flushwork battlements. The nave and chancel were box-like and designed by J. Watson in 1847. The church was derelict by 1969 and was mostly demolished in 1981, with only the tower left standing to mark the site.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Decorated west tower with flushwork battlements and mark of old nave roof. Nave and chancel box-like by J. Watson 1847. Badly cracked, derelict since 1969 at least. Print of tower 1822 in NCM Bolingbroke Collection.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 23 February 1978.

Nave and chancel demolished April 1981.
E. Rose (NAU).

Despite plans originally to use site as burial ground, site of church and yard now totally overgrown except for thrSee old graves by road. Tower bound round with steel hawsers supported on boards; west window boarded up but not tower arch!
E. Rose (NAU) 18 October 1982.

See (S2-S4) in file.