Record Details

NHER Number:8462
Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe and flake (Salhouse, marginal)

Summary

Palaeolithic worked flints found during the early 20th century in Salhouse parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a pointed handaxe made on a thermal flake and an unmodified, rolled flake.

Images - none

Location

Grid Reference:TG 310 150
Map Sheet:TG31NW
Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Palaeolithic worked flints found during the early 20th century in Salhouse parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance.

Around 1921-22. Stray Find.
In April 1922 W. G. Clarke exhibited a Palaeolithic implement from Salhouse (that had been found by a schoolboy) at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia. This object is figured in (S1) and was described as belonging "...to the period of La Micoque (transition from St. Acheul to Le Moustier), when pointed hand axes were made with one face chipped flat, and the other gabled, the ridge being generally not in the centre line, but to one side or the other…". It was 6 inches [15cm] long and 2.5 inches wide [6cm]. This implement was also noted in (S2), where it is described as a "…hand-axe of La Micoque type..." that resembled "…some of the later work at Whitlingham [NHER 9663]". It was later identified by Wymer (based on the drawing) as an acutely pointed handaxe (Wymer type F b/ii), made on a thermal flake (S3). This object is also noted in (S4) and (S5), although no additional information is given. Its present location is unknown, although according to (S6) it is recording in (S7) that it was originally in the possession of [1].

Pre 1968. Stray Find.
A single unretouched Palaeolithic flake from Salhouse in listed in (S8) as being held by the Norwich Castle Museum. This find was examined by Wymer, who described it as a thick primary flake, 13cm long and very rolled (S3). The accession number of this object is unclear. It is however noted on (S6) suggesting that Palaeolithic material from the parish was amongst the collection of material donated by H. H. Halls (NWHCM : 1924.83). This appears to be a reference to a large side-struck flake that was identified in the Halls collection by P. Robins (NCM). This is 12cm long and may have been the object seen by Wymer.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

Monument Types

  • FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)

Associated Finds

  • FLAKE (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)
  • HANDAXE (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)

Protected Status - none

Sources and further reading

---Archive: Ordnance Survey Staff. 1933-1979?. Ordnance Survey Record Cards.
---Archive: NAU Staff. 1974-1988. Norfolk Archaeological Index Primary Record Card.
<S1>Article in Serial: 1922. Summary of Proceedings. Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia. Vol III Pt IV (for 1921-22) pp 607-624. pp 623-624.
<S2>Article in Monograph: Sainty, J. E. 1935. Norfolk Prehistory. Report of the Annual Meeting, 1935. Norwich, September 4-11. British Association for the Advancement of Science. Appendix pp 60-71. p 63.
<S3>Publication: Wymer, J. J. 1985. Palaeolithic Sites of East Anglia. p 59.
<S4>Unpublished Document: Wessex Archaeology. 1997. The English Rivers Palaeolithic Project. Regions 8 (East Anglian Rivers) and 11 (Trent Drainage). W&Y-4, No.21.
<S5>Website: TERPS online database. Site 22648.
<S6>Archive: Clarke, R. R. and NCM Staff. 1933-1973. Norwich Castle Museum Record Card - Palaeolithic. Salhouse.
<S7>Publication: Clarke, W.G.. Mss Note. 2.
<S8>Monograph: Roe, D. A. 1968. A Gazetteer of British Lower and Middle Palaeolithic Sites. CBA Research Report. No 8.

Related records - none

Find out more...

Norfolk County Council logo Heritage Lottery Fund logo

Powered by HBSMR-web and the HBSMR Gateway from exeGesIS SDM Ltd, and mojoPortal CMS
© 2007 - 2019 Norfolk Historic Environment Service