Name:Post medieval brick kiln

Summary

A probably 18th century brick kiln, complete with bricked chamber and flue tunnel, was exposed by ploughing in 1959, and again during pipe laying in 1966.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1959. Brick kiln, probably 18th century, revealed by ploughing. 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) wide with chamber 5.5m (18 feet) long and flue tunnel at least 3.3m (11 feet) long (south end not found). Brick built, fifteen transverse piers of bricks. 24cm by 11.5cm by 5cm (9 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches by 2 inches) thick, 25.4cm (10 inches) wide and about 11.5cm (4 1/2 inches) appart. At base of each pier and in centre was an arch containing the flue tunnel and in each space between piers were three septa of brick acting as vanes for hot air.

Revealed again by pipe trench 1966. (S1).

• BRICK KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)