Name:St Peter's Church, Hoveton

Summary

A thatched brick church, dated 1624, a period when few churches were being built. It was restored in 1884 and 1947. The building is rectangular in plan, comprising a nave and chancel in one with a west bellcote that was rebuilt in 2001. The interior has a circular 19th century font and a wall monument of 1750.

Parish:HOVETON ST PETER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Dated 1624, restored 1884 by H.J. Green, Diocesan architect, and 1947. Brick with thatched roof. Rectangular plan comprising undifferentiated nave and chancel. 3-light intersecting west and east windows. 2 2-light Y windows to north and south, all windows with hood moulds on labels. Brick plinth. West and east gables stepped with trefoil coping on kneelers. Bell-cote to west has rebated centre and stepped gable. Gabled south porch, the gable stepped and supported on kneelers. Double chamfered inner and outer arches are semi-circular. Outer arch with hood on labels below datestone 1624, One stepped side buttress to nave and diagonal stepped eastern buttresses, all with tumbling. South side has corbelled eaves cornice, north side a saw-toothed eaves cornice. Blocked double chamfered north door. Interior. Tie beams to now boarded roof have small sunk quadrant mouldings. Polygonal pulpit panelled and with palmette frieze below top rail. 19th century linefold altar dado. Circular 19th century drum font enriched by 4 patee crosses in punched roundels, otherwise plain. Asymmetrical wall monument in form of cartouche to Mary Aufrere 1750 : composed of drapery folds with cherub at apex holding coat of arms; further cherubic head to left.

Not yet visited; now mostly a 17th century brick church with good collection of hatchments.
Foundations of older church said locally to remain to north.

2001; bellcote reconstructed.
See details (S2), (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 2001.

(S5) notes this as an example of a Jacobean church built in 1624, another case that disproves the idea that no churches were built after the Reformation.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 December 2005.