Name:Possible location of Mesolithic 'site'

Summary

A some time around the mid 20th century J. E. Sainty apparently provided information on a Mesolithic site that lay amongst "depressions on the slope" at this location. It has been suggested that this was the site at which H. H. Halls had recovered Mesolithic flints during the early 20th century, but at present there is no direct evidence to support this assertion. See NHER 8463 for further information on Halls' finds.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to a note on (S1), at an unknown date J. E. Sainty informed R. R. Clarke (NCM) of a Mesolithic site among "depressions on a slope" at Salhouse. This was apparently located at TG 319 154. It should be noted that this information was added to (S1) after the death of R. R. Clarke and that its source is unknown.

The card to which this note was added was originally created to document the discovery of Mesolithic flint(s) that had been found in Salhouse by H. H. Halls and subsequently mentioned by Sainty in (S2) and (S3). A further note had been added (in a different hand) suggesting that "flakes from sloping ground" had been found. This second note was the reason that these finds were associated with the site apparently described by Sainty. Although it is clear from (S4) that Halls had found a number of Mesolithic flints in Salhouse, it remains uncertain whether any had actually come from this location.

See NHER 8463 for further information on Halls' finds.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2013.