Name:Lambridge Mill

Summary

A mid 19th century drainage windmill, with a tapering circular brick tower. Fragments of the sails survive, along with some of the internal machinery.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Drainage mill. Marked on (S1),1836
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) shows the derelict mill with no cap but parts of the cap frame surviving, 1 stock and part of a sail.
A. Rix (HES), 21 February 2012.

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Present structure as mid 19th century. Brick tapering tower, four storeys. Semi-circular water openings at diagonally opposite sides. Door to northeast, three windows above. Curb track, fan cradle, worm gear, drive intact; fragments of two stocks and sails. Internal scoop wheel missing, pit in filled windshaft, brakewheel, crownwheel, upright shaft, great spur wheel intact.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 June 1994.

(S4) implies the mill was built in 1865 and has a mention of the mill being wrecked in 1937. Presumably this only means the sails were blown off, or something similar.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 May 2000.

• DRAINAGE MILL (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)