Name:Lower/Middle Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Happisburgh/Lessingham beach

Summary

A Lower/Middle Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on this section of the beach between Happisburgh and Eccles on Sea in 1975. A second Lower Paeolithic handaxe was recovered in 2019 as a stray find.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Unstratified artefacts recovered on the section of Happisburgh/Lessingham beach between Cart Gap and the end of Seaside Lane.

Found by [1] at high water line (but not marked as such on map) at approximately [2]:
1 Lower/Middle Palaeolithic flint handaxe, heavily rolled and polished. See sketch (S1) and drawing (S9). Information from (S2) and from PAS import.
This discovery was first reported in (S3).
The handaxe is also noted on (S4) and in (S5), (S6), (S7) and (S8), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 June 2014, A. Beckham (HES), 1 May 2016, and E. McDonald (HES), 18 August 2018.

July-September 2016. Stray Find.
Objects found on foreshore by [3].