Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Palling beach (Sea Palling, poorly located)

Summary

Around 1906 a rolled Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on the beach at Sea Palling. The exact location of this find is not known.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

About 1906. Stray Find.
Found on beach by R. Johnson:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. Given to A. C. Savin and later donated to Ipswich Museum. Subsequently passed to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1963.22). Information from (S1).
This find is noted in W. G. Clarke's records (S2) and is the reason that 'Palling' is listed in (S3) as having produced Palaeolithic material prior to 1907. The handaxe is illustrated in (S4) and described as a rolled and stained "well-made example of a platessiform, Chellian implement". Reid Moir believed that this object was probably derived from the same deposits as material that he had recovered from exposures at Cromer. This object is also noted in (S5) (which reproduces the illustrations from (S4)), (S6) and (S7).
It was later listed in (S8) and described by J. J. Wymer on (S9) and in (S10) as a very rolled, somewhat pointed, sub-cordate handaxe. It is also noted in (S11), (S12) and (S13), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)