Name:Bronze Age ring ditches/round barrows

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1956-57 and 1974 show the cropmarks of two ring ditches at this location. It is possible that both of these ring ditches represent Bronze Age round barrows.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1956-57.
St Joseph Aerial Photographs, 5 November 1931.

?Ring ditch and rectangle.

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The grid reference for these cropmarks has been changed from TG 3708 2495 to TG 3705 2498.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). One ring ditch is complete with a 17m diameter. The second ring ditch, located 22m to the southeast (centre to centre), is incomplete, with only its southwest half visible. It also has a diameter of 17m. It is possible that both of these ring ditches represent Bronze Age round barrows. Other cropmarks visible in this area are recorded as (NHER 38749).
See (S1-2).
J. Albone (NMP) 23 August 2004.