Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

A medieval moated site. The moats remain water-filled, with a southeast access to the central island, which has uneven earthworks and is covered in trees and rhododendrons.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat, marked also on 1840 tithe map. According to (S1), shows an identical moat with northern bridge immediately to the south of this, with a large mound and a hollow nearby.

17 May 1979. Visited.
Waterfilled; tree covered; island embanked.
Along road on north runs a deep wet ditch separated only from north arm of moat by a bank, and extends no further than the projection from the northeast corner.
No trace of claimed southern compartment on ploughed field. Is in fact the surviving portion the southern compartment, and the parallel north ditch all that remains of a vanished north section?
E. Rose (NAU).

NO! Copy of map (but dated 1585 to 95) shows that the second moat was some distance to the south, not part of this one (see NHER 22183); no trace of mound or hollow, and so no evidence for stated theory that this is a Roman signal station! (This moat NHER 8302 identical on Darby map to present form)
E. Rose (NAU), 7 February 1986.

Ordnance Survey Record: Substantial earthworks on island comprising the remains of a perimeter bank and a large hole, probably a collapsed cellar.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 16 May 1990.

February 2003.
Ditches water filled, up to 5m wide, dredged to clay bottom several years ago. Some silt spread to 15cm (6 inches) around the site. One or two fallen trees, one across near northwest corner. Bridge to southeast allows access to interior. This remains extremely uneven, with higher area to south and depression still visible in centre. Many mature trees and rhododendrons cover the interior. Trees are felled when necessary by cutting at ground level. Rhododendron may be cut back. The extension to moat illustrated to northeast corner is now an isolated pond. Ditches remain alongside road, water filled.
H. Paterson (A&E), 21 February 2003.

Management Statement (S3) signed 31 March 2003.