Name:Possible site of Saxon inhumation

Summary

Saxon beads and pottery fragments were found when a mound was levelled, possibly at this location, in 1856. The nature of the finds, and the former presence of a mound, suggest that this was a burial site, possibly even a cemetery.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

April 1856. "String of Druids beads found by some labourers while levelling a mound in a field commonly called The Burnt Field at Smallburgh. They were lying amid some fragments of pottery which were once probably a vase" (S1) - checked A.J. Lawson. R.R. Clarke notes "15-16 varigated beads of coloured glass and amber; rim shown is probably Late Saxon - Norman.

Site not certain, finds lost, but uneven field at grid ref locally known as Battleground west of Toads Green and south of milestone (North Walsham 6 miles). - (R. R. Clarke) (S2) - On map Clarke suggested Pauper's Burial Ground at Workhouse (8278) as site. (S3), (S4), (S5). E. Rose. Site visited by E. Rose but not fieldwalked April 9 1986. Now incorporated in larger field and all ploughed, the boundary of this plot is interestingly marked by a drop of a couple of feet to the larger field, now ploughed over.
E. Rose.

New road constructed across site 1987. No finds made during watching brief and m/d survey.
Information from A. Gregory. Compiled by E. Rose 3 June 1988.
This however was incorrect. For Iron Age pottery found, see 25943 context 8.
E. Rose, 13 December 1990.

December 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Nothing of note was identified on the consulted aerial photographs, although it is clear that the site occupies a distinct knoll. This overlooks lower ground to its south and east which may have been part of a palaeochannel that continues to the northeast. A soilmark visible in the field to the west on an aerial photograph (S6) marks the line of a field boundary depicted on the parish Enclosure Map (S7) and consequently has not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 December 2006.

• MOUND (Unknown date)