Name:Possible Roman boat, undated causeway and Neolithic pottery find, Wayford Bridge

Summary

A possible wooden boat, the timbers of which dated to the Roman period, and part of the wooden causeway leading to the ford that existed before the bridge, were uncovered during excavations for a new road in 1976. Also found was a piece of Neolithic pottery.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

18 February 1976. Visit.
About 12.2m (40 feet) northwest of end of Wayford Bridge, in digging out peat for new road by machine.
A timber structure removed by grab, leaving impression in shape of boat at least 3.6m (12 feet) long and 1.8m (6 feet) wide. Timbers contained silt unlike surrounding peat, before 'boat' in grab collapsed (information from workman).
Timbers dumped nearby. One worked to a point, but others very thick and heavy, not boat-like, but some resemble planks. Peat adhering. No trace of nails, etcetera. Position of boat left as shelf by workmen, about 1.8m (6 feet) deep, beside base of causeway of white peaty material topped by large flint cobbles, about 0.9m (3 feet) deep. This ran northeast to southwest towards bridge. Alongside were wooden posts at intervals, and apparently joined by crossbars in white material below cobbles. Roots of sizeable tree were above position of 'boat' and beside causeway, intruding into white material. Causeway appears to lead to the ford that existed before the bridge, ie. At least pre 1797. (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 February 1976.

Wood of causeway and 'boat' is oak, and tree stump alder or willow.
P. Lambley, (NCM).

Radiocarbon date of 'boat' AD 210 +/- 20 (HAR 1719).

1976.
Found in peat whilst bridge excavations were being carried out, but not reported to NCM until August 1977.
Rim sherd of Neolithic carinated bowl. See drawing (S2).
Identified as Peterborough Ware by F. Healy (NAU) 1981.
E. Rose (NAU).

See (S3). (Add to that account that old river name was the Smeal (compare with Eckwall, Smallburgh, Beorg on the Smeal) referring to 'Roman Camp' hill? And not Wey; and apparently Schramm told Charles Green that 'Wayford' was a very old name).

• CAUSEWAY (Unknown date)
  • FEATURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)