Name:St Mary's Church, Worstead

Summary

St Mary's is one of the dozen or so grandest of Norfolk's churches. The present building was begun in the early 14th century and remodelled in the late 14th century, but the majority of the building appears to be Perpendicular in style. The chancel alone stands out significantly, with a large five-light Decorated style east window. The money for this splendid and impressive building came from a number of donors and is the result of the thriving wool business that saw Norfolk reach the peak of its prosperity and influence. Cloth was produced in Worstead from at least the 13th century, but Flemish weavers in the 14th century expanded trade dramatically. Although the trade peaked in the 14th century, there was still revenue enough to support the raising of the clerestory and the installation of a hammerbeam roof in the 15th century. Inside the church is no less interesting, with a mix of Decorated and Perpendicular features along with a late medieval screen of particular interest. This church is well worth a visit, particularly during the annual charity Worstead Festival when displays of traditional weaving and spinning can often be seen.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Said to be all of 1379, but incorporating earlier chancel around 1340? Later roofs and vestry (15th century). Various relics formerly kept inside.
For full details see secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 February 1981.

Listed (S1).

In Eton College Chapel there is a palimpsest brass which is almost certainly from Worstead Church (S2).

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S3).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.