Name:All Saints' (new) Church, Hainford

Summary

A fine example of a 19th century church, built between 1838 and 1840 in a cruciform shape following the Early English style. The church is built of knapped flint with red brick dressings and consists of a nave, chancel, north and south transepts, a bellcote over the west gable and a west porch. The churchyard is not used for burials as the water table is too high, so interments continue to take place at the old church (NHER 8019).

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

23 February 1977. Visited.
Built 1838 to 1840 by John Brown of Norwich. Knapped flint with red brick dressings. Cruciform plan in imitation of Early English style. King post roof with queen struts and arched braces. Tall lancets with triple stepped lancets in gables. West porch, north vestry, west bellcote. Very fine work, impressive.
Further information from (S1).

Diocesan Advisory Committee notes (S2) and plans (S3) in file.