Name:Ruins of All Saints' Church, Hainford

Summary

The overgrown ruins of a medieval parish church, partly demolished in 1840 when the new church (NHER 8020) was built. The nave, chancel and south porch have gone, but the west tower remains, probably dating to the 13th century, with later additions, including battlements. The graveyard continued to be used after 1840, and a small 19th century mortuary chapel was added to the east of the tower for burial services. Burials continue to this day, as the water table in the new churchyard is too high.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Church, demolished except for tower. Chancel may have had Norman work; nave had 15th century windows and porch. Tower, now ruinous, 13th century altered in 15th. Mortuary chapel added c1840 when church demolished. Grave slabs remain on site of nave. During churchyard clearance in 2005 a 19th century brick vault was exposed, along with what may have been the foundations of a detached medieval chapel.

Formerly there was a chancel, and south porch with parvis and niche.

Is the hole on the tower wall for a rope to a sanctus bell? Compare with Scarning (NHER 2891).