Name:Late Upper Palaeolithic flint flake, Neolithic worked flints and Roman pottery

Summary

In 1933 a range of Neolithic worked flints and a number of Roman pottery sherds were recovered at this location. It appear that a number of prehistoric worked flints donated to the Norwich Castle Museum in 1924 had also been found at or at least near this location. This collection includes a blade-like flake of probable Late Upper Palaeolithic date.

Parish:HELLESDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

10 April 1933 (or before). Stray Find.
Found by H. H. Halls and R. R. Clarke on surface in area north and south of Wensum Mount:
Neolithic worked flints including an axe, flakes, a scraper and a knife.
Information from (S1).
The present location of this material is unknown. These discoveries are noted in (S2), but this is simply a reference to the information on (S1).

It is recorded by (S3) that Halls and Clarke also recovered a number of Roman greyware pottery sherds at this site. These are held by the NCM - part of a large collection of pottery collected by Clarke at 27 different sites (NWHCM : 1939.10).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 May 2014.

Pre June 1924. Stray Find.
According to a note on (S1) the Norwich Castle Museum holds material that had been recovered by H. H. Hall at this location, which was apparently his 'Site 45'. This is almost certainly a reference to material that had been donated in 1924 (NWHCM : 1924.83.45) and listed as being from Hellesdon Mental Hospital (now Hellesdon Hospital), which lies approximately 500m to the east of this site. This collection is listed in the museum's records as comprising "undated prehistoric flint implements" and is not alongst those listed in (S2), suggesting it is unlikely to contain any Neolithic implements. It is however recorded in (S4) that this collection includes a blade-like flake of probable Late Upper Palaeolithic date.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 May 2014.

Housing estate built over part of site by Barratt's.