Name:St Lawrence's Churchyard, Norwich

Summary

In 1987 archaeological observations were carried out during repairs to the northern graveyard wall. This work showed that the proximity of the church itself to the graveyard wall meant that the foundations of the church were exposed. It was observed that face flint extended approximately 0.3m below the ground surface but that thereafter flint and mortar footings extended to a greater depth. In addition a coffin plate dated from the 1850s was also recovered.

Watching brief: repairs to northern graveyard wall.
These repairs were undertaken in early 1987 and involved the excavation of boxed trenches to a depth of 3m plus on the interior of the graveyard wall.
This revealed two aspects of archaeological interest:
1. the natural chalk horizon was observed at intervals along the trench and its varying depth below present day ground surface recorded (information held on plan by NAU).
2. the proximity of the church itself to the graveyard wall meant that, on two occasions, the foundations of the church were exposed.
It was observed that face flint extended approximately 0.3m below ground surface but that thereafter flint and mortar footings extended to a great depth, probably on to the chalk. In addition a coffin plate dated from the 1850s was recovered and passed to the Keeper of the Bridewell Museum.
Staff fieldwork by B.S. Ayers (NAU).

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)