Name:Neolithic flint mine/flint working site

Summary

Fieldwalking and excavation here during the period 1900-15 identified an extensive surface scatter of flint pieces as well as a flint-filled pit. Subsequent fieldwalking in the 1970s and 80s recovered more flint artefacts including axehead roughouts, a hammerstone and a pick or chisel. This evidence suggests that a flint mine and lithic tool production site was located here in the Neolithic period.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1900-14. Extensive flint site of Neolithic date fieldwalked.

1914-15. Excavation of flint pit by [1].
Undated early 20th century flint finds including axes.
See (S3) for further details. It is noted in (S4) that one of the objects recorded in (S3) appears to be a medium-sized Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead.

1978. Fieldwalking of flint site.

1982-3. Fieldwalking of flint site.