Name:Possible Roman road from Toftrees to Dunton

Summary

The course of a possible Roman road. It begins at the Totftrees Roman settlement and heads southwards following the line of field boundaries, modern roads and parish boundaries. It joins a known Roman road (NHER 1791) in Dunton parish.

Parish:COLKIRK, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
DUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1978.
Roman road course, proposed by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and O. G. S. Crawford.
The beginning at Toftrees settlement is placed arbitrarily; it presumably formed a junction here with at least two other roads. The field boundary that continues it southwards is of great age, containing many species, but has been replanted near the East Raynham to Oxwick Lane anciently known as Salter's Waie. This forms a kink to run along the course for a hundred yards or so; it is slightly embanked on the west and again has an ancient hedge on the east. The continuation of the field boundary is formed by isolated clumps of bushes and trees.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 October 1978.

September 2005.