Name:Scottow Hall

Summary

A late 18th century two storey rendered brick house with a slate roof. The south façade has five window bays, the centre three recessed, and a later stone doorcase with an open pediment on console brackets and a panelled door. The east range has thirteen window bays with a Gothic two storey canted bay in the centre. The west façade has seven window bays and a Roman Doric porch. The adjacent stable block is of the same date as the house, with an earlier west gable and a wooden lantern.

Parish:SCOTTOW, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visited.
(S1) dates to around 1715, but exterior is of about 1820, with even later doorway between slightly projecting wings to south. West front has Roman Doric porch. (S2)'s 'gothicisation' is only a rounding of the heads of some of the glazing bars. Exterior is unremarkable but inside is a large room with oval hole in ceiling surrounded by balusters above, and supported on wooden Roman Doric columns, of high quality. Also a room (now estate office) with unusual pseudo-medieval cupboard incorporating fireplace! Former ballroom to east, used by RAF in World War Two, now derelict.
Stable block has 17th century stepped gable to west, and some chequered brickwork, otherwise of same date, with lantern.
In wall of swimming pool is fragment of 17th century stone carving depicting Durrant pig from coat of arms, damaged and repaired after wall fell in 1976. Also a plaque dated 1854.
Local legend says a monastery once stood on site.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1978.

Hall listed 1986 (S3) as late 18th century. Stables and yard wall listed as 18th century 'with some diaperwork'.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)