Name:Sloley Old Hall/Frankfort Manor/Hall Farm

Summary

The hall is said to have 16th century origins, though there is no external evidence for this. The main block is of two storeys, thatched, with four window bays plus a central Classical doorway, with a shaped gable of the 17th century to the east. The brick façade seems 18th century. The two storey west extension of two bays is also 18th century and thatched. The important farm buildings on the estate include three barns (two 18th, one 19th century) and the Colt Hall, a building of 17th century origins; there is also a working forge.

Parish:SLOLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visited.
(S1) remarks that it is said to be 16th century, built around a central chimney, and contains a powder cupboard.
There is no external evidence of 16th century work or of a central chimney of that size! The main block is of two storeys, four bays plus a central Classical doorway, thatched, with shaped gable of 17th century to east: brick façade seems 18th century. West extension of two bays, two storeys, also 18th century and thatched. Good red-brick 18th century barns to east.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 January 1978.

(S2) notes that right hand gable (east), shaped as noted, is Flemish bond but wall below is English, with indications roof has been raised, so gable is probably 18th century and wall 17th. East end façade also has remnant of English bond walling. West gable of extension has diaperwork despite Flemish bond. Some good 18th century upstairs panelling.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 July 1986.

See detailed building by building description of farmstead (not house) by [1], also consultant's 1996 report on some buildings in file.
Further information by [1] in file for NHER 7694.

According to source [2], owner of farm buildings but not the house, the powder closet was destroyed in the 1980s when the house was stripped out (despite the reference in (S2) to panelling). In the farm buildings is a reused 16th century beam; does it come from the house?
The important farm buildings include three barns (two 18th, one 19th century) and the Colt Hall, a building of 17th century origins; also a working forge.
See details of these in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 July 1998.

2006. Building Recording.
Historical evaluation of farm buildings at Hall Farm.
See report (S3) for further details. Adds little to above surveys except for a good range of photographs.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 July 2006.

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)