Name:St Margaret's Church, Stratton Strawless

Summary

This church has Saxo-Norman origins, but is also notable for incorporating a great quantity of Roman tile in the 14th century chancel. The tower dates to the 15th century but has been subject to several alterations. Inside, one of the aisles contains the very important 17th century Marsham tombs. However, much of the interior was remodelled in the Gothick style in around 1830.

Parish:STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Church of Saxo-Norman origins, contains much Roman tile in 14th century chancel. 15th century tower and alterations.
Aisle contains very important 17th century Marsham tombs. Interior of church remodelled in Gothick style dating to around 1830 - important example.
See report (S1) and article (S2) in file. Letter (S3) with photographs (S4), various correspondence (S5), early 20th century articles (S6), further 2002 photographs (S7) and article on Marsham memorials (S8) in file. Briefs, agendas, minutes and specifications for tower repairs (S9), (S10), (S11), (S12) and (S13) also in file. Listed (S14).
See also (S16).
E. Rose (NLA), 4 December 2001.

2006. Building Survey.
Historic Building Recording during conservation work to the monuments in the south aisle. The monument to Thomas Marsham was dismantled revealing an opening to a previously unrecorded rood stair.
These discoveries also suggests that the Gothick interior is the result of the late 19th century restoration. Bone handled iron knife found within monument of c.1638.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2015.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)