Name:Undated earthwork

Summary

A tree-covered earthwork consisting of a long wide ditched bank with a rounded mound at either end is visible on the ground at this location. The mounds have been variously identified as Bronze Age round barrows or medieval archery butts, and the whole feature has been interpreted as a Neolithic long barrow. No definite function for the feature is known, but the bank at least is probably a parish boundary bank.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

On the west side of the road from Stratton Strawless to Hainford, opposite house occupied by [1] there is an earthwork unmarked by the Ordnance Survey adjoining the road but invisible owing to hedge and trees.
Locally known as 'The Site'.
Consists of a long wide bank with apparently a round barrow at each end.
Total length 112m (123yds). Mound at east is about 2.5m (8ft) high with hollow on top. Mound to west is about 1.8m (6ft) high and also has a hollow at top. There is a broad ditch on both sides and the bank varies in width.
Pot boilers found in ditch. Whole covered in dense scrub.
A.Q. Watson.

R. R. Clarke (NCM) adds after visit on 25 July 1956.
Not a barrow. Bank along parish boundary. 1.8m (6ft) high on north, higher to south. 12.2m (40ft) wide at base. Archery butts? Note Archer's Wood to south. (Information from NCM card).

3 May 1978. Visit.
Dimensions for eastern mound confirmed, remainder too overgrown to judge as it is now in a wood. Mound at east end really a thickening of the bank where it meets the road. This may be nothing more than a parish boundary bank, running from road to where boundary turns south, but it is remarkably large for this.

1997-1998. Earthwork Survey and Geophysical Survey.
Measured survey and limited resistivity survey.
Suggestion that this may be a Neolithic or Early Bronze Age burial mound.
Many potboilers were found here.

October 2000.
Fragment of probably medieval lava quern found in woodland on south side of earthwork, at TG 2230 2005.
See sketch and measurements in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 May 2001.

February 2003.
Mound covered in ivy and supporting many young trees, no aparent animal disturbance. Site left for wildlife.
H. Paterson (A&E), 19 February 2003.

• MOUND (Unknown date)