Name:Site of post-medieval brickworks

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval brickworks. A number of worked and natural stone objects have also been recovered from this location.

Parish:BURGH AND TUTTINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

'Subcrag eoliths' reported from brickyard in (S1).
Also (from same site?) in W. G. Clarke Collection (two sold to Dr F. Corner 1916) three 'scrapers' in NCM, and in British Museum (PRBA) one 'scraper' (1929 12-14 1), formerly held by J. E. Sainty (seen E. Rose (NAU) - not humanly modified).
Brickyard presumably at this grid reference as on tithe map this is called Brick Kiln Close - other pit at 221 253 called Marl Pit.

• BRICKWORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)