Name:Palaeolithic retouched flint flake, Whitwell Hall

Summary

At an unknown date a Palaeolithic retouched flint flake was recovered from somewhere near Whitwell Hall. This was possible found in a pit that was open to the east of the hall during the mid 20th century. Another possible source of this object is a brickworks that lay to the north-east of the hall (NHER 19344).

Parish:SKEYTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1968. Stray Find.
Found at Whitwell Hall:
1 Palaeolithic retouched flint flake. Donated to Scunthorpe Museum. This object is listed as a retouched flake/flake implement in (S1).
This find is also noted on (S3) and in (S4).

The grid reference listed in (S1) is a general location, simply indicating the position of Whitwell Hall. As noted by (S2) the mapped extent of this record is the site of a pit that was open during the mid 20th century and therefore a possible source of this find. It should however be noted that Whitwell Hall lies close to the site of a post-medieval brickworks (NHER 19344; TG 2462 2578) and it is perhaps equally likely that this flake was recovered at this site.

It was previously noted that a "poor copy of [a] picture" of this object was held by HES - this could not be located.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)