Name:St Agnes' Church, Cawston

Summary

The church consists of a tall west tower, nave, north and south aisles, north and south transepts, chancel and south porch. The earliest parts are the chancel and north transept, which are from about 1300. The rest of the building is late 14th and early 15th century, and was built by Sir Michael De La Pole, first Earl of Suffolk, and his wife Catherine (except the north aisle, built by Robert Oxburgh). Construction is of flint, except the tower, which is faced in freestone. There are interesting gargoyles below the parapets. Inside is a hammerbeam roof to the nave with carved angels, a 15th century rood screen with original painted panels, medieval stained glass, poppy-headed benches, a 15th century pulpit and a medieval alms box.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Basically early Decorated (14th century) in style, majority of church is Perpendicular style dated to before 1414. Magnificent roof and important collection of Perpendicular-style woodwork.
(S1)-(S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 February 1990.

1930.
A leather box or case from this church was displayed in an exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London in 1930. See (S6) (S7). Also see (S8) for a full description of the box.
A. Beckham (HES), 5 March 2020.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S5).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

September 2013. Site Visit.
Spandrel decoration of south transept piscina of bird with a wolf's head to right and naked figure with a disproportionatly large bearded head in profile to left. Very unusual to have decoration of this sort to a piscina. See photos in image library.
S. Heywood (HES). 24 September 2013